Professional Career


2014--

Miami City Ballet A.D., Lourdes Lopez
2018 ---  Soloist
2014 - Corps de ballet



2009-2014 
Alabama Ballet: A.D., T. Alvey, Associate A. D., R. V. Fleteren
2012 - Principal
2010 - Company Dancer
2009 - Apprentice

2008-2009
Cincinnati Ballet: A.D., V. Morgan
Trainee

Ballet Training:

2004-2008
Boston Ballet School
(Vaganova, Balanchine Style)
1995 – 2006  
Ballet Academy Inc. A.D., F. C. Kotelly 
(Cecchetti)

1998 – 2003 
Northeast Youth Ballet:
A.D., D. Cecere
(Vaganova, Cecchetti, Balanchine)

Instructors:

T. Alvey, P. Ballard, N. Bielski, C. Bruce, D. Carney, E. Ellison, R. Van Fleteren, J. Gardner, D. Hoover, R. Kaiser, F. Kotelly, L. Lopez, K. Mitchell, V. Morgan, T. Moricz, H. Muir, M. Nissinen, H. Pickett, R. Reyes, M. Tracey, A. del Saz, R. Sosenko, B. Thornton, T. Vives

Master Classes:

E. Aliev, P. Alosa, F. Bujones, E. Cisneros, J. Elo, Jean-Pierre Frohlich, L. Godfrey, A. Houghland, E. Kudo, J. Lang, B. Mathis, A. Mckerrow, S. Pilarre, A. Randazzo, S. Schorer, D. Shultze, R. Tonoyan

Summer Training:

2011  
Boston Conservatory Summer Dance Program
A. Suarez, G. de Marco, A. del Saz, T. Moricz,

2004-2009 
Boston Ballet Summer Dance Program
A.D., M. Tracey, Director

2001, 2002, 2010  
Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet: M. Dale Weary, Director

Professional Achievements

2008: Anthony Albano and K. Ann  ChoeAlbano Fellowship, Cincinnati Ballet

2007: PAO Merit Scholarship, Boston Ballet
2006: NFAA Honorable Mention Award in Ballet: top 5% of auditioning U.S High School Seniors

Performance:

Miami City Ballet, 2014-Present

  • I’m Old Fashioned: J. Robbins: Lazy Pas de deux, On Pointe Pas de deux
  • Symphonic Dances: A. Ratmansky
  • Dances at a Gathering: J. Robbins: Mauve
  • Concerto Barocco: G. Balanchine: Corps de ballet
  • Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No. 2: Demi-Soloist
  • Company B: P. Taylor: “Another You” 
  • George Balanchine's The Nutcracker: The Sugarplum Fairy, Lead Spanish, Demi Flower, Snow, Marzipan 
  • La Valse: G. Balanchine: 1st Pas de duex, Corps
  • Concerto DSCH: A. Ratmansky: Soloist Couple, Corps
  • One Line Drawn: World Premiere: B. Brooks
  • Theme and Variations: G. Balanchine: Soloist
  • In the Night: J. Robbins: staged by J.P Frohlich: Couple 2
  • The Cage: J. Robbins: staged by J.P Frohlich
  • West Side Story Suite: J. Robbins: staged by J.P. Frohlich: Jet “Cool”
  • Jewels: G. Balanchine: Emeralds Pas de Trios, Ruby, Diamond Demi-Soloist
  • Allegro Brillante: G. Balanchine (Jacob's Pillow 85th Anniversary Festival)
  • Carousel Pas de Deux: Sir Kenneth MacMillan: staged by Stacey Caddell: Louise
  • Serenade: G. Balanchine: Russian Girls
  • Giselle: Coralli/Perrot: Peasant Pas de Deux, Friend, Wili
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream: G. Balanchine: staged by Sandra Jennings: Hermia (Lover), Act II Divertissement, Fairy
  • Swan Lake: G. Balanchine: Pas de Neuf Soloist, Swan
  • La Source: G. Balanchine, Corps
  • Paul Taylor's Sunset: P. Taylor: Company Premiere
  • Year of the Rabbit: J. Peck
  • Bourree Fantasque: G. Balanchine: 1st Movement Corps, 2nd Movement Soloist
  • Viscera: L. Scarlett: Soloist
  • Paul Taylor's Mercuric Tidings: P. Taylor: staged by Patrick Corbin
  • Twyla Tharp's Sweet Fields: T. Tharp: staged by Alex Brady
  • Carmen: R. Alston: staged by Richard Alston/Amanda Elyes: Cigar Girl
  • Symphony in Three Movements: G. Balanchine: Tall Girl
  • Raymonda Variations: G. Balanchine: Harp Variation/soloist
  • Romeo and Juliet: J. Cranko: staged by J. Bourne: Tarantella, Party Guest

Alabama Ballet, 2009-2014
  • Romeo and Juliet: V. Fleteren: Juliet, Rosaline 
  •  Unravelled: V. Fleteren: Principal Female 
  • La Bayadere: Petipa: Nikiya
  • Sechs Tanze: J. Kylian: staged/cast by S. Esseboom
  • Allegro BrillanteG. Balanchine: staged/cast by D. Hoover: Principal Female, Corps
  • Tarantella: G. Balanchine: staged/cast by D. Hoover: Principal Female
  • Rodeo: A. de Mille: staged by P. Sutherland: Ranchers’ Daughter
  • Romancing Rachmaninov: V. Fleteren: Principal Female (world premiere)
  • The Sleeping BeautyPetipa: Lilac Fairy, Serenity Fairy, Silver Fairy  
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker: staged/cast by D. Hoover: The Sugarplum Fairy, Arabian, Lead Marzipan, Snow, Flower, Party Guest, Demi Flower, Marzipan
  • La Sylphide: Bournonville: Sylph, Effy, Demi Sylph
  •  Alice in Wonderland: V. Fleteren: Tigerlily
  • Choreographer's Workshop: K. Bennett: Beauty in Thanatos,
  • Weighted Rhetoric: M. Fothergill
  •  Swan Lake: Petipa: Odette/Odile, Pas de Trios, Big Swan
  • George Balanchine's The Nutcracker: Arabian, Marzipan
  •  PaquitaPetipa: 2nd variation, Soloist
  • Three Virgins and a Devil: A. de Mille: The Greedy One
  • The Lilac Garden: A. Tudor: staged by A. Mckerrow and J. Gardner: Caroline
  • Giselle: Petipa: Myrtha: Queen of the Willis, Moyna: lead Willi, Friend
  • Dracula: V. Fleteren: Party Guest
  • SerenadeG. Balanchine: staged and cast by D. Hoover: Dark Angel, Corps
  • RoosterC. Bruce: Lady Anne
  • Don Quixote: Petipa: Mercedes, Dryad Queen, Dryad Soloist
  •  Shostakovich: V. Fleteren: Principal

Boston Conservatory, Summer 2011
  • Forsythe Technique: choreographed by T. Moricz 
  • Square Root: Nikolais/Louis Technique: choreographed by Alberto D. Saz
  • Etudes: choreographed by H. Lander: staged by: A. Suarez, G. de. Marco

Cincinnati Ballet, 2008-2009
  • Gisellestaged by D. Carney: Act II:  Willis
  • Gracelandchoreographed by V. Morgan: music by Paul Simon
  • Bolerochoreographed by V. Morgan
  •  MythGuest Artist: Ballet Tech: choreographed by J.Goodlett: Pegasus, Pandoras Box
  •  Peter Panchoreographed by S. Webre: Indian Maiden, Pirate Wenches, Lost Boy
  • The Nutcrackerchoreographed by V. Caniparoli: Snow, Flower, Mirliton, Marie Doll
  •  Draculachoreographed by D. Carney: Night Creature, Draculas Daughter, Engagement Guest
  • Discarded SpiderArt by Carlos Amorales:  Living Installation Art Exhibit, Cincinnati Contemporary Arts Center


Popular Posts