Resume


Professional Career:

Miami City Ballet A.D., Lourdes Lopez

Soloist 2018-Present
Corps de ballet 2014-2017

Alabama Ballet: A.D., Tracey Alvey, Associate A. D., Roger Van Fleteren

Principal-2012-2014
Company Dancer-2010-2012
Apprentice-2009-2010

Cincinnati Ballet: A.D., Victoria Morgan

Trainee-2008-2009

Ballet Training:

Boston Ballet School
Pre-Professional Trainee, 2007-2008
Scholarship Student, Adv 2i, 7i, (Vaganova), 2004-2007

Ballet Academy Inc.:
Scholarship Student, A.D., Frances Cavicchio Kotelly (Cecchetti), 1995 – 2006

Northeast Youth Ballet:
A.D., Denise Cecere, 1998 – 2003

Instructors:

T. Alvey, P. Ballard, N. Bielski, C. Bruce, D. Carney, E. Ellison, R. Van Fleteren, J. Gardner, D. Hoover, R. Kaiser, F. Kotelly, L. Lopez, K. Mitchell, V. Morgan, T. Moricz, H. Muir, M. Nissinen, H. Pickett, R. Reyes, M. Tracey, A. del Saz, R. Sosenko, B. Thornton, T. Vives

Master Classes:

E. Aliev, P. Alosa, F. Bujones, E. Cisneros, J. Elo, Jean-Pierre Frohlich, L. Godfrey, A. Houghland, E. Kudo, J. Lang, B. Mathis, A. Mckerrow, S. Pilarre, A. Randazzo, S. Schorer, D. Shultze, R. Tonoyan

Summer Training:

Boston Conservatory Summer Dance Program
A. Suarez, G. de Marco, A. del Saz, T. Moricz, 2011 
Forsythe Work: choreographed by T. Moricz
Square Root: Nikolais/Louis Technique, choreographed by A. del Saz
Etudes: choreographed by Harald Lander, staged by A. Suarez and G. de Marco

Boston Ballet Summer Dance Program
A.D., M. Tracey, Director, 2004-2009
Who Cares?: Principal, staged by M. Tracey and R. Kaiser
The Dream: Titania, staged by D. Shultze and L. Godfrey
Sleeping Beauty: Grande Valse, staged by D. Shultze and L. Godfrey
Allegro Brillante: staged by M. Tracey and R. Kaiser
Divertimento #15 and Serenade: staged by J. Glaze

Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet
M. Dale Weary, Director, 2001, 2002, 2010

Professional Achievements

Anthony Albano and K. Ann  ChoeAlbano Fellowship, Cincinnati Ballet
2008-2009

PAO Merit Scholarship, Boston Ballet
2007-2008

NFAA Honorable Mention Award in Ballet: top 5% of auditioning U.S High School Seniors
2006

Performance:

Miami City Ballet, 2014-Present

  • I’m Old Fashioned: J. Robbins: Lazy Pas de deux, On Pointe Pas de deux
  • Symphonic Dances: A. Ratmansky
  • Dances at a Gathering: J. Robbins: Mauve
  • Concerto Barocco: G. Balanchine: Corps de ballet
  • Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No. 2: Demi-Soloist
  • Company B: P. Taylor: “Another You” 
  • George Balanchine's The Nutcracker: The Sugarplum Fairy, Lead Spanish, Demi Flower, Snow, Marzipan 
  • La Valse: G. Balanchine: 1st Pas de duex, Corps
  • Concerto DSCH: A. Ratmansky: Soloist Couple, Corps
  • One Line Drawn: World Premiere: B. Brooks
  • Theme and Variations: G. Balanchine: Soloist
  • In the Night: J. Robbins: staged by J.P Frohlich: Couple 2
  • The Cage: J. Robbins: staged by J.P Frohlich
  • West Side Story Suite: J. Robbins: staged by J.P. Frohlich: Jet “Cool”
  • Jewels: G. Balanchine: Emeralds Pas de Trios, Ruby, Diamond Demi-Soloist
  • Allegro Brillante: G. Balanchine (Jacob's Pillow 85th Anniversary Festival)
  • Carousel Pas de Deux: Sir Kenneth MacMillan: staged by Stacey Caddell: Louise
  • Serenade: G. Balanchine: Russian Girls
  • Giselle: Coralli/Perrot: Peasant Pas de Deux, Friend, Wili
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream: G. Balanchine: staged by Sandra Jennings: Hermia (Lover), Act II Divertissement, Fairy
  • Swan Lake: G. Balanchine: Pas de Neuf Soloist, Swan
  • La Source: G. Balanchine, Corps
  • Paul Taylor's Sunset: P. Taylor: Company Premiere
  • Year of the Rabbit: J. Peck
  • Bourree Fantasque: G. Balanchine: 1st Movement Corps, 2nd Movement Soloist
  • Viscera: L. Scarlett: Soloist
  • Paul Taylor's Mercuric Tidings: P. Taylor: staged by Patrick Corbin
  • Twyla Tharp's Sweet Fields: T. Tharp: staged by Alex Brady
  • Carmen: R. Alston: staged by Richard Alston/Amanda Elyes: Cigar Girl
  • Symphony in Three Movements: G. Balanchine: Tall Girl
  • Raymonda Variations: G. Balanchine: Harp Variation/soloist
  • Romeo and Juliet: J. Cranko: staged by J. Bourne: Tarantella, Party Guest

Alabama Ballet, 2009-2014
  • Romeo and Juliet: V. Fleteren: Juliet, Rosaline 
  •  Unravelled: V. Fleteren: Principal Female 
  • La Bayadere: Petipa: Nikiya
  • Sechs Tanze: J. Kylian: staged/cast by S. Esseboom
  • Allegro BrillanteG. Balanchine: staged/cast by D. Hoover: Principal Female, Corps
  • Tarantella: G. Balanchine: staged/cast by D. Hoover: Principal Female
  • Rodeo: A. de Mille: staged by P. Sutherland: Ranchers’ Daughter
  • Romancing Rachmaninov: V. Fleteren: Principal Female (world premiere)
  • The Sleeping BeautyPetipa: Lilac Fairy, Serenity Fairy, Silver Fairy  
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker: staged/cast by D. Hoover: The Sugarplum Fairy, Arabian, Lead Marzipan, Snow, Flower, Party Guest, Demi Flower, Marzipan
  • La Sylphide: Bournonville: Sylph, Effy, Demi Sylph
  •  Alice in Wonderland: V. Fleteren: Tigerlily
  • Choreographer's Workshop: K. Bennett: Beauty in Thanatos,
  • Weighted Rhetoric: M. Fothergill
  •  Swan Lake: Petipa: Odette/Odile, Pas de Trios, Big Swan
  • George Balanchine's The Nutcracker: Arabian, Marzipan
  •  PaquitaPetipa: 2nd variation, Soloist
  • Three Virgins and a Devil: A. de Mille: The Greedy One
  • The Lilac Garden: A. Tudor: staged by A. Mckerrow and J. Gardner: Caroline
  • Giselle: Petipa: Myrtha: Queen of the Willis, Moyna: lead Willi, Friend
  • Dracula: V. Fleteren: Party Guest
  • SerenadeG. Balanchine: staged and cast by D. Hoover: Dark Angel, Corps
  • RoosterC. Bruce: Lady Anne
  • Don Quixote: Petipa: Mercedes, Dryad Queen, Dryad Soloist
  •  Shostakovich: V. Fleteren: Principal

Boston Conservatory, Summer 2011
  • Forsythe Technique: choreographed by T. Moricz 
  • Square Root: Nikolais/Louis Technique: choreographed by Alberto D. Saz
  • Etudes: choreographed by H. Lander: staged by: A. Suarez, G. de. Marco

Cincinnati Ballet, 2008-2009
  • Gisellestaged by D. Carney: Act II:  Willis
  • Gracelandchoreographed by V. Morgan: music by Paul Simon
  • Bolerochoreographed by V. Morgan
  •  MythGuest Artist: Ballet Tech: choreographed by J.Goodlett: Pegasus, Pandoras Box
  •  Peter Panchoreographed by S. Webre: Indian Maiden, Pirate Wenches, Lost Boy
  • The Nutcrackerchoreographed by V. Caniparoli: Snow, Flower, Mirliton, Marie Doll
  •  Draculachoreographed by D. Carney: Night Creature, Draculas Daughter, Engagement Guest
  • Discarded SpiderArt by Carlos Amorales:  Living Installation Art Exhibit, Cincinnati Contemporary Arts Center


Popular Posts